Welcome to the Italy Visa application website.

Travel Insurance required click here
This service is available to all nationals who are resident in the UK for a minimum of 3 months who wish to apply for a short stay visa to Italy.This Visa application process is relevant for Tourists, Business, Transit, Dependents/ Spouses of EU Nationals.

Business or tourist travellers are permitted to stay in the Schengen area for upto 90 days within a six month period. Please check with the Embassy or Consulate of the country to which you are travelling if you have questions about whether your proposed trip qualifies for visa-free travel.

Our partner CIBT is an expert in securing your visa and over 5 million travellers have used CIBT to get the documents they need for their trip. CIBT processes Visa applications quickly, securely and ensures that the process is as easy for you as possible.

The Documents You Will Need For Your Visa Application

Mytravelvisa Travel Insurance Schengen Visa for Italy
  • Passport
  • Proof of Travel Insurance
  • Proof of Residency
  • Photographs
  • Proof of Relationship (if travelling with family members)
  • Proof of Employment (if travelling for business purposes)
  • Proof of Financial Means
  • Proof of Travel Arrangements
  • Power of Attorney letter (included in the application pack)
  • Photocopy of Application Materials
  • Completed Visa Application Form

Each document is part of the Visa Application Pack. You must buy Travel Insurance before procedding with your application.

To start your application, purchase Travel Insurance and then go to CIBT and complete the application pack